The Museum-Lecture-hall after National Leader Heydar Aliyev
The Museum-lecture-hall after National Leader Heydar Aliyev has been operating at Azerbaijan University of Languages since 15 September 2017. There are 83 photos, 56 books related to the life and activities of the Azerbaijani people’s National Leader, CDs comprising the films reflecting the National Leader’s life and activities, also books related to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani statehood, culture and history.
Different photos are hanging on the walls in each of the corners here reflecting the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s childhood, family life and his activities between 1941 and 2003. Our students get profound information on the National Leader’s foreign trips, his multi-aspect activities in the years of Azerbaijan’s independence.
There are scientific seminars, defences of theses, social and educational events, and meetings with MPs, politicians, men of literature and culture, ambassadors in the lecture-hall. The Museum-lecture-hall also hosts events related our national holidays and special days. Open classes and electronic presentations of visiting foreign lecturers are also held here. Educational films are demonstrated for students in this lecture-hall which also hosts book presentations, conferences and meetings.