The school of Philology and Journalism of Azerbaijan University of Languages was established on the basis of joining of the schools of French and German languages and the school of Philology as to  order, February 07, 2013 signed by the rector of the university, Professor Samad Seyidov. Although general history of the school is new, its infrastructure has specific and unique history. Present day school of Philology and Journalism has past based on stable foundation, today, holding the pulse of the time, and hopeful future. A special educational program named “filyer” was applied in the history of the school, experiment of “filyer” was increased and involved all the school. As a result of that experiment, experimental groups activate at the school that is a sample of partnership of AUL with the universities of France and Germany.
The high structure of the school is Academic Council. The Academic Council of the school of which has 17 members holds meetings once a month. Problems concerning the school are discussed here and appropriate decisions are adopted.
Student staff of the school: 1360 bachelors and 92 masters
Young staff is preferred, and a special attention is given them.
Working of foreign teachers at the school is a tradition. At present teachers of German language and French language are involved to education.
Regular work regime was created with scientific division. an active participation of the teaching staff of the school at scientific  Conferences held within the university and the Republic, consists main part of daily activity of the school. The whole teaching staff of the school is engaged with scientific works: some of them are engaged with doctoral candidacy, the other with dissertation candidacy, and the others work on scientific works.
The school has partnership with The Student Scientific Society. Students address their lectures at scientific conferences, present their thesis.
Representatives of the school are active participants of events. The Student Youth Organization and Student Trade Union works actively and join leader students of the school to their rows.
The future of the school is in the hands of disciplined, educated, smart students patriots who have a great potential, students who have large outlook.