The library started its activity with a staff consisting of four assistants and about 7,000 books which were transported from the library of Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute in 1948. In its early days, the library collection was enriched by replenishing via Library Collector as well as through donation.
For example, in 1952 State Committee for City Building and Architecture contributed 499 book copies to the library. Thanks to this donation student’ needs for the course books were mainly met in those years.
The library had about 806 users in 1951, 936 in 1952 and 880 in 1953. Small collections consisting of literature bulletins were created within the library studies in order to promote service provided.
These collections mainly comprised most often used samples as well as periodicals. In order to provide better conditions for the students, mobile libraries both at the institute and at the hostel number 38 in Balakhani district were established.
In 1959, two institutions, namely Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Foreign languages and Institute of the Russian Language and Literature named after M.F. Akhundov joined and as a result of this reunification the libraries of two institutions merged and Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages named after M.F.Akhundov was created and started to function at current 134 R.Behbudov Str.
By the initiative and injunction of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, two institutions got separated in 1972, and as a result of this, the two libraries started to operate based on their own collection of books.
Books written in foreign languages, as well as course books, teaching resources, materials, scientific, social-political and fiction books printed in Azerbaijani and Russian depending on the medium of instruction were kept at the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institution of Foreign Languages named after the 50th anniversary of USSR.
In 2000, by the decree of the national leader HeydarAliyev, the profile of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institution of Foreign Languageswas enlarged and Azerbaijan University of Languages was created. As a result of this successful initiative and as a starting point in creating a new model of the university library, quite a big space was provided to the library at Tabriz Campus and from 2007 and onwards the great majority of the library collection was transferred to large, light and clean studies. Two reading halls, a bibliography-information desk, service department with its two book collections, which meet the European standards and are provided with modern technologies are formed on the first floor and used by the university staff and students. Technical resources were enriched and a special attention was given to the purchase of modern equipment.
Currently, a digital library collection is a priority. At the same time, a huge work is done on providing a source of full scientific papers written by the university staff.
A large library web, which is highly demanded by most Higher Education Institutions, has recently been created at our university. It has almost been seven years that not only university staff and students but also people outside the university can make use of the resources provided by the Reading halls of the Austrian center on cultural and economic issues, German, French, Norwegian, the US, Italian, Near East and Israelian, Korean, Indonesian, Japanese and Indian centers.
Following President Ilham Aliyev’s decree of 12 January 2004 on the ‘Use of the Azerbaijani language in Latin script in mass publications ’published books were replenished free of charge. Our library has received more than 7000 books written by both Azerbaijani and world writers as well as folklore samples as a gift.
In order to guarantee a high-quality service to our readers the library also conducts a research. For the first time among Azerbaijani universities, our library has issued a Bibliography of papers written by the university staff and published locally and abroad since 2005. Moreover, Bibliography comprising all the works and scientific papers written by the university staff between the years 1948 and 2010 has been published both in Azerbaijani and Russian languages.
The AUL library occupies a prominent place among the libraries in the country due to its multilingual coursebook and textbook collection.
One of the main objectives set by the university library is to provide informational support for the teaching and learning process and this process is to be realized in three directions:
• In the first direction, it is planned to catalogue subject-specific electronic collection included in the list of recommended educational-methodological resources and to bring it into service;
• In the second direction, it is intended to upload AUL staff’s published research papers, scientific articles as well as textbooks and teaching materials in the DSpace which is an open source repository application and to provide an open access for them;
• In the third direction, it is projected to offer an opportunity to use the resources uploaded on the websites of prominent publishing houses and principal informational sources that cater for the teaching and learning process.
Overall, AUL library does not only provide a variety of teaching and learning materials but also a high quality specialist service to the students.
The main aim of the library is to provide a free access to collect information, to support enlightenment for the sake of meeting students’ needs in the documents that include periodicals, the library collection and to create a unique informational search system.
The main strategy drawn up by the library is to create a cooperation within the university scope and abroad, to apply a novice culture and to promote a better service to our readers.
The library expands its service and resources by building up a database of national and world culture profusion targeted in creating unique information source and popularizing it abroad.
The library also opens up its opportunities for physical and digital education, research and social-intellectual relations.
1. Service Department
This department tries to answer its readers’ questions quickly and thoroughly, help them to benefit from published papers and protect the library collection itself. Moreover, it provides student library registration and organizes it quite well. It also takes part in compilation of the collection and conducts a survey in that regard. The service department also practises the establishment of the library users’ bio data, electronic book repository and some important activities.
1. Technical Assistance Department
An electronic compiling and cataloguing, automatizing of the working process in the department by creating information sources as well as transferring the library resources to modern information suppliers, using electronic exchange systems, reflecting the national collection in those systems are conducted on the basis of IRBIS-64 system since 2006. Apart from traditional services like providing readers with a list of resources, it also plays an important role in providing hands-on access not only to local but also international resources. Amovementis observed in terms of the information exchange process between the library and its corresponding users.
1. Reading Halls
Encyclopedias, dictionaries, information inquiry books, textbooks and reference lists are disposed as in open shelves principle in the reading halls. At the same time, newly bought literature samples, as well as books and periodicals dedicated to historical and prominent days are also exhibited there.
The instructions in relation to the exploitation of the information sources, guidance and possible advices are given whenever possible.
Electronic-information services provide a free access to university, republic and international web of science and resources. It also provides its readers with a more effective service. The importance of improving electronic services provided at the library is related to some advances in that field and a special attention is given to the topics that demand careful consideration.