Imanova Sevda Rafig gyzy, Doctor of Philosophy in Pedagogics
Address: Baku, R. Behbudov str. 134,
The main building of the AUL, Room 302
Tel: (+994 12) 441 22 78/79 (extension 257)
After the collapse of the Soviet Union the Students’ Scientific Association was first formed at Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages (the present AUL) in our Republic in 1998.
At the beginning some 80-100 students were taking part in the annual conferences of the Students’ Scientific Association. The AUL students have held the highest places in the Republic Olympiads and conferences for many years.
Through the Students’ Scientific Association our students have regularly participated in the conferences held not only in our Republic but also in foreign countries.
Among these countries one can mention Germany, Russia, Georgia, Malaysia, Spain, the Czech Republic, Turkey and others.
The activities of the AUL Students’ Scientific Association are already recognized as an example among the other universities in the Republic.
It should be noted that all the material requirements necessary for the activities of The Students’ Scientific Association (the release of the program, publication of the book of abstracts, diplomas and all other aids demanding expenses) are met by the University authorities.
The expenses of the students’ participation in conferences abroad are also covered by the University authorities.
The Students’ Scientific Association (herein after referred to as “the SSA”) of Azerbaijan University of Languages is a voluntary public organization of BA and MA students actively involved in the scientific research and scientific-organizational activities.
The SSA is subordinate to the University authorities and accountable to the Scientific Board.
In its activities the SSA is guided by the relevant normative-juridical acts in science and education, “the Law on Education” of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “the Regulations on the Organization of the Scientific Research of Those Studying at Higher Educational Institutions”, the Statutes of Azerbaijan University of Languages and the Exemplary Regulations of the SSA.
The main goal of the SSA consists of the realization of the scientific-organizational activities targeted at raising the quality of training the University specialists, the maintenance of the scientific and technical potential and facilitating the work of the University in the adaptation of the students’ scientific research activities to the new social-economic conditions.
• The SSA obligations include:
1. Involving the students in scientific research activities and organizing these activities;
2. Advocating different forms of scientific creativity among the students based on the principle of unity of science, education and practice, facilitating the increase of the youth’ interest in those forms and conducting fundamental researches;
3. generating the motivation for the students’ research activities and the study of scientific methods, facilitating comprehensive and creative acquisition of educational materials;
4. forming a creative attitude in students towards the selected profession through research activities;
5. teaching the students the methods and means of independent solutions to scientific-technical and economic issues;
6. purposefully involving the talented students in scientific research and scientific organization and acquisition of high technologies;
7. selecting the promising students for scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel training and training of them for research activities;
8. carrying out cooperation with the SSAs of other higher educational institutions, applying the progressive forms and methods of organizing the students’ scientific research activities in the students’ scientific researches;
9. providing the students’ participation in the events of different levels – scientific seminars and conferences, the competition for the students’ scientific works as well as course, graduation papers and dissertations, Olympiads for different specialties and disciplines, discussion clubs, symposia, the attendance at outstanding scholars’ seminars and lectures, etc.
10. Preparing the students’ scientific researches for publication;
11. Facilitating the students’ involvement in innovative activities in order to form innovative business and entrepreneurship skills;
12. Involving the students in the activities carried out in scientific centres, technological parks, idea incubators and other institutions (including the paid ones);
13. Organizing the accumulation, dissemination of the data on the scientific events within the University and outside it and placement of them on the University internet page, etc.
The SSA Structure
The Chair of the SSA: